Monday, December 31, 2012

Happy New Year!!

Hi bloggie friends!  Do you all have big plans tonight?!  We'll be partaking in a little New Year's Eve celebrating over here ;D  Whatever you decide on doing tonight, please be safe!!

This year has been absolutely incredible and I feel so blessed to have met so many inspiring people here in blog land.  I've even had the pleasure of meeting some very talented local artisans through this wonderful hobby.  When I first started blogging back in February I really had no idea what I was doing or if anybody would even stop by.  So I am so, so grateful to all of you who take a moment to visit me each day.  I truly enjoy reading all of your sweet comments.  They always make my heart smile and lift my spirits.  For today's post, I've picked out some of my favorite projects from this year and I hope you'll enjoy them as much as I do:


Thank you so much for a wonderful year!  

I also wanna send out a HUGE warm WELCOME to all my new bloggie friends that have joined me over the last week!  I'm so happy that you stopped by and are now following along!!

Here's to a WONDERFUL New Year full of love, health & many, many BLESSINGS my friends!!!

Friday, December 28, 2012

The Aviary: Feature Friday is Tagalicious!

I'm sharing a New Year's Eve tag over on The Aviary today!

The Aviary: Feature Friday is Tagalicious!: Happy Friday Everyone, Norma G. here with a little inspiration to kick off the weekend!!  That's right its..  Are you ready for the we...

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Abounding in Love - Art Journal

Hey there bloggie friends, I've been sneaking in some art journaling time here and there trying to use up the scraps on my work space and I finally finished one.  So here is my latest art journal page:

This is paint, gesso, paper scraps, vintage sheet music, stazon, stamps, India ink and buttons.

 These cute buttons came from my sweet friend Heather Lynn :D

You see those numbers?  That is a great little stamp that the super sweet Jessica Shelton-Buffa sent me :D

That's it for today, short & sweet cuz I know you're busy enjoying the holidays!

Thank you for stopping by!!

Wednesday, December 26, 2012

Holiday Greetings & Blog Candy Winner Announcement

Happy Holidays Everyone!  I hope you all enjoyed a VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS with all of your loved ones.  We had a blast over here making all kinds of sweet treats, sitting around the fire, eating, poppin fireworks and opening some gifts.  For me the highlight was definitely having all my boys home with their families and seeing my grand kids play together.  I tell you, it doesn't get much better than that!!

I really wanna THANK all of you for hopping along the "Owl Be Home For Christmas" trail.  I was so touched by all of the love you guys left me.  The response to my owl ornament was really overwhelming.  I'm so glad you all liked it and it made me so happy to hear that I inspired you to get crafty with your packing containers.  They can really make for some great projects and every little bit of recycling we do helps right :D  I would also like to WELCOME all my new bloggie & FB friends!!!  Thank you for visiting and deciding to follow along!!  I really appreciate each and every one of you!!

Okay, now for that BLOG CANDY!!!!!!!!!!!

The lucky winner is.....

True Random Number Generator       55 Powered by RANDOM.ORG

Angela left me two sweet comments but this one was the lucky winner!

Angela Crafty SpotDecember 23, 2012 9:05 PM
My Photo

I'm a new follower of you facebook page!

Congrats Angela, email or send me a message on FB with your address!  

Thanks so much for hopping with us & HAVE A WONDERFUL DAY!!!

Saturday, December 22, 2012

Owl Be Home For Christmas Blog Hop!

Hello Friends!  Welcome to the Owl Be Home For Christmas Blog Hop!! 
We are so happy you are here! Please be sure to start at the beginning at Heather Lynn's blog so you don't miss out on a thing!  We have all made some super cute owl themed projects to share with you today! You will not only get some inspiration~ but you could win prizes, too! Heather Lynn is offering one hopper a really fun prize. You must FOLLOW and COMMENT at all of the stops to have a chance to win the Grand Prize! There will be lots of other candy offered along the way! Please take your time and visit all of the blogs! You have all weekend to do so. Please be sure to let us know at the last stop (at Pinque Peacock) that you followed the rules to be included in the random drawing for the Grand Prize!

Today I have a super sparkly Owl ornament to share with you :D

 This ornament started out as a Laughing Cow cheese spread container. I love those things so I have A LOT of containers saved up for projects. I'm so glad I was finally able to use one so my DH can't call me a hoarder anymore, lol.  

I started out by attaching some SEI Alpine Frost patterned paper to the inside of the container.

Next I added gold sequenced ribbon to the inside to help reflect some light. You can kind of see it here. I added the same sequenced ribbon to the outside of the container. Next I started working on my little owl.

To make my owl, I drew him out on the same SEI Alpine Frost paper I used on the background. Then I used some Studio G glitter glue to outline and add details. For the eyes, I used a circle punch and gemstones. All of the edges are inked with Festive Berries TH Distress Ink. To make the tree branches, I stamped a small piece of a brown paper bag with a wood grain print, then I rolled it up and added some Pearl acrylic dabber paint.

I cut the poinsettias with the Cricut Flower Shoppe cartridge using my favorite vintage sheet music. (Come on, you know I HAD to use some, lol.) I also tucked in some miniature snowflake ornaments (I'm loving those right now), tiny roses, and Industrial Chic beaded charms.

Here's a look at the gold sequenced ribbon on the outside of the ornament. I also added some gold tinsel trim for a finished look. I cut a scalloped circle for the back using the Cricut Sentimentals cartridge. The green patterned paper is from the SEI Alpine Frost collection. I drilled a hole on the top using my Dremel and used a beautiful sheer gold ribbon to hang.

I hope you've enjoyed my altered Laughing Cow container project!  
Before I send you off to the next stop I have a little Holiday themed blog candy to share:
For a chance to win, all you have to do is be a follower, leave a comment and for an extra chance, just like my FB page then come back and let me know!  You'll have until 12am CST, Tuesday, December 25th, 2012 to enter so good luck!  I'll post the name of the lucky winner on Wednesday, December 26th, so be sure to come back and to see if you're the lucky winner!!

Here is the wonderful line up we have for you this weekend!

Heather Lynn-
Jessica Esch~
Ashley -
Lisa -
Melissa Kelsey -
An'Jenic Gibson -
Christina Capps -
Janet R -
Heather D.-
Norma- -------YOU ARE HERE!
Pinque Peacock-

Thank you so much for joining us today!!!

Friday, December 21, 2012

Counting my Blessings

Happy Friday Everyone!  I hope you're all off to a wonderful weekend full of family and friends.  I don't have a new project to share with you but I do have some exciting news to share.  As most of you know, I've had the privilege of being a regular guest on the Paper Wings Productions blog over the last several months.  They have been working on putting an official design team together and I'm ecstatic to have been chosen to be a part of this team.   I would love for you visit their blog today for the official announcement and to get to know my new DT sisters.  I'm completely honored to be in a group of such talented ladies.

The Aviary: Feature Friday - Welcome to the new design team!: Happy Friday Peeps! I'm am SO glad that the world didn't end today because I have LOTS and LOTS of GOOD NEWS to share with you! F...

And as if that wasn't enough to make my day great, I found out that my project is being featured at the Joyful Stamper along with my bloggie friends Jessica & Karon.

... Joyful Stamper: Inspire Me Fridays - Holiday Break!: Welcome to Inspire Me Fridays! As 2012 draws to an end I want to thank each of you from the bottom of my heart for sharing your fabulously...

So I'm completely over the moon today and am definitely counting my blessings.  Now if I could just get my Christmas shopping done, lol.  Oh, I also wanna remind you about tomorrow's big hop:

I've seen sneak peaks of the projects & man I can't wait to see them myself!  Heather Lynn has put together an extremely generous grand prize too.  So you won't wanna miss this one!!  

Have a Wonderful Weekend & I hope to see you at the hop!!!

BIG SHOUT OUT TO AMBER!  Thanks for following along :D

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

The Aviary: Pin your wish list contest!!!!!!

Have you entered the PWP Pin Your Wishlist Contest yet?!  There's still time to enter for a chance to win these FABULOUS so follow the link below to find out how YOU CAN WIN!!!!

The Aviary: Pin your wish list contest: Do you love Pinterest AND Paper Wings Productions stamps?  If so, we have a contest for you!  We want you to create a wish list on Pinte...

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Blue Fern Studios: Free Chippies!!!!!!

Wow, have you seen these?!  They're gorgeous!!

Blue Fern Studios: Free Chippies!!!!!!: It's time for a small little giveaway! Right now we are working on some page/card titles!  We need your input though and what would be bet...

Shrooms & Blooms Blog Candy Winner!

Okay it's time to give away this beautiful stamp from Paper Wings Productions!

The lucky winner is.....

True Random Number Generator       28 Powered by RANDOM.ORG

My Photo
Lisa said "WOW, Norma, this is amazing!! What a gorgeous canvas!! All of the details are stunning as always!! The little girl you drew is adorable!! Love, love everything about it!! Have a great day :)"


Congrats Lisa!!!  Email or message me your address on FB so I can get this out to you.  I know you're gonna love playing with this one :D

Thanks so much playing along and hopping with us!  Stay tuned for the next hop on Dec 22 & 23rd, there is gonna be a lot of AWESOME blog candy up for grabs!


Monday, December 17, 2012

The Aviary: Mixed Media Monday - Joy to the World

Happy Monday Everyone!  Thank you for joining us over the weekend for the Shrooms & Blooms Blog Hop and for all of your sweet comments.  I'd also like to WELCOME all my newest bloggie & FB friends!!!  I'll draw and post the winner of my blog candy in tomorrow's post.

Today is my turn to post over at the Aviary and I'm sharing an altered boxed.  

Here's the link if you'd like to check it out :D

The Aviary: Mixed Media Monday - Joy to the World: Happy Monday, Norma G . here!! I hope you all had a fabulous weekend with your family and friends.  I got to catch up with some friends and...


Saturday, December 15, 2012

Shrooms & Blooms Blog Hop!

Thank you for joining us today for the hop.  Before we start, I'd like to send my deepest condolences out to all of the families that lost loved ones in yesterday's horrific tragedy.  I am deeply saddened and angered by what took place at Sandy Hook Elementary.  My thoughts and prayers are with everyone effected by this senseless crime.

Welcome to the Shrooms and Blooms Blog Hop!

If you arrived here from An'Jenic's Blog, then you are on the right track! If you just stopped by and would like to start at the beginning, please go to Jenn's Blog.

 We are so happy to have you join us today! You won't want to miss out on any of these whimsical mushroom projects!

One grand prize winner will win all the goodies pictured at your first stop (Jenn's Blog)! Please be a follower and leave a comment at all of the stops in the hop for the chance to win. There will also be other blog candy along the way, in fact, I have a little something for you! Make sure you return to Jenn's Blog and link up to be in the drawing for the goodies :)

I have to tell you, I had a really fun time putting this piece together. I've really never thought of doing a mushroom piece so this was a bit of a challenge at first but once I started, it just kinda took off.

I really love the whimsy of this and I did something that I never ever do, I actually drew a little person. So let me show how this came together!

 I started out by adhering scraps of blue/green plaid scrapbook paper to my canvas, then I painted over it with fluid acrylics. Once the paint was dry, I used a bird stencil and gesso.

 To add texture, I used a newsprint stamp, a chicken wire stencil and red acrylic paint. I love the way they all work together to create interest.

 I used a charcoal pencil to draw out my mushroom. I just wanted to get an idea of scale and placement.

 After that, I dug in my scraps again to paper piece my mushroom.

 I used India ink around all of the edges.

 This is where I really had fun! I found a rubon of a little boy that I liked but it was way to small so I decided to draw it out and make it a girl instead. I used soft body & fluid acrylics to paint her in. I also used Tim Holtz distress markers for shading. I outlined her with Faber-Castell markers and added a flower rubon to her hair. I also added rubons and stamps all over for more texture.

The sentiment I used is by Paper Wings Productions.

To finish things off, I doodled around the edges with a white gel pen. I'm super happy with this canvas! I think it would make a wonderful addition to any little girls room :D

Okay, before I send you off to the next stop in the hop, I have a little blog candy for you thanks to Paper Wings Productions! This is one of my very favorite PWP stamps and I use it on A LOT of my projects:

Isn't that AWESOME! For a chance to win this fabulous blog candy, all you have to do is be a follower, leave a comment and for an extra chances, just like my FB page or share on your blog then come back and let me know!  You'll have until 5pm CST, Monday, December 17, 2012 to enter so good luck!  I'll post the name of the lucky winner on Tuesday, December 18th, so be sure to come back and see if you're the lucky winner!!

Make sure to head on over to Kim's Blog Next.

Here is the complete line up just in case you get lost along the way:

Friday, December 14, 2012

Merry Texmas!

Welcome to the weekend friends, we made it!!!!!  Lol, let the good times roll, let's get this party started, etc..........!!!!  This weekend I'm very excited to be participating in the Shrooms & Blooms Blog Hop along with an amazing line up of talented ladies.  This was such a fun theme to work on and I can't wait to show you what I came up with.  All of the projects are gonna be super fun and of course you know, there is gonna be AWESOME blog candy along the way too!  Thanks to Paper Wings Productions, I'm gonna be sharing one of my favorite PWP stamp sets with one LUCKY winner!  So make sure you stop by and leave a comment tomorrow!!

Okay, so remember the Peace on Earth Reindeer?!  Well I liked how it turned out so much that I went and all the ones Michaels had left on the shelf.  When I was showing my DH, he said "you need to make one with the Texas flag" so that's exactly what I did. 

Cute, right!  The blue patterned paper is from the Paper Studio Vintage Nation paper pack and the red and white papers are from my scrap bins.  I use the George Cricut cartridge to cut the star and used a Faber Castell pen to add faux stitching all around.  I've taken this down to Homestead so hopefully someone will love it enough to give it a new home ;D

I wanna WELCOME Summer_Sunset54!!  Thank you so much for stopping by my blog and deciding to follow along!  I really appreciate all of you & love reading your sweet commments!!


Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Mega Snowflake!

Hi there, happy Wednesday!!  This year is really flying by isn't it?!  I can't believe Christmas is only 12 days away.  Yesterday my DH & I went out and did a little Christmas shopping for the grand kids.  I was really surprised how packed Toys R Us was for a weekday.  It was early too, I guess everybody has the same idea right now, lol.  I still have some shopping to do but not much.  Now I need to start sending Christmas cards and wrapping gifts (yay fun).  

Today I wanna show you my son's MEGA SNOWFLAKE.  He's very proud of it and is making a YouTube tutorial.  His art teacher at school taught him how to make it:

Pretty cool, huh!  He's been making me a ton on these :D

Well, I guess I better start on my!  Before I go, I wanna WELCOME my newest bloggie friend Scrappinlil!  Thank you so much for following along!!!  


Tuesday, December 11, 2012

Little Christmas House

Hello Hello & Happy Tuesday!  I'm very excited to share my little Christmas house with you today because it took me forever to finish this project, lol.

This is a paper mache house that I picked up at Hobby Lobby.  I covered it with vintage sheet music (my fav).  Then I added some silver glitter & tinsel.

For the roof, I used SEI Alpine Frost and some beaded trim around the edges.

The bling on the eaves are Prima.  The ribbon, button and gems are from my stash.  I picked up the snow flakes at Michaels.  I made the little wreath with pipe cleaners and added some white paint to tone it down.  The banners are from the Cricut Stand & Salute cartridge.  They were cut at 1" and the sentiment is PWP.  Honestly, I'm not sure if I'm done with this yet.  I may still add a few finishing touches.......we'll see.

Thank you so much for stopping by today!  Have a WONDERFUL day!!!

I entered this project in the Berry71blue December White Christmas Challenge
Joyful Stamper Inspire Me Fridays - #89 Anything Goes
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...